USED Q JUMBO SHRIMP 6.5 SUPPRESSOR

The jumbo SHRIMP by Q is a 6.5mm suppressor built for precision shooters. At 5.69" long and 9.2 oz, it is the shortest and lightest suppressor in Q's Quickie Fast-Attach lineup, which it shares with the Trash Panda and Thunder Chicken. The Quickie Fast-Attach mount locks the suppressor into the same position every time it is mounted. It is made from 100% titanium with a DLC coating and a fully welded, tubeless design that adds internal volume. Wrench flats on the front and back make installation and removal easier, even if the suppressor is overtightened. It is rated for 6.5mm and smaller, including 6.5 Creedmoor, 6.5 PRC, 6mm ARC, 6mm Creedmoor, and .243 Winchester.

 

USED CONDITION

This suppressor is like new and in excellent condition. There is minor carbon fouling inside, and the round count is estimated at under 200 rounds. Images are not of this specific suppressor and may be generic images.

 

WHAT'S INCLUDED

  • Q jumbo SHRIMP suppressor
  • Storage sleeve (sock)
  • Manual
  • Box
 

MAY BE REQUIRED

  • No muzzle device is included. Mounting requires a Q Quickie Fast-Attach muzzle device, sold separately. The Q Cherry Bomb is for barrels with a tapered shoulder, and the Q Rear End is for barrels with a 90 degree shoulder.
  • Installing or removing the Cherry Bomb requires a 1/2" socket.
 

SPECIFICATIONS

  • Caliber: 6.5mm and smaller
  • Length: 5.69"
  • Diameter: 1.75"
  • Weight: 9.2 oz
  • Material: 100% Titanium
  • Construction: Fully welded, tubeless
  • Finish: DLC
  • Mount: Quickie Fast-Attach
  • Model: SIL-JS-QUICKIE-65
  • Full Auto Rated: No
  • Can Be Disassembled: No
More Information
Weight9.2oz
ManufacturerQ
Caliber6.5
Length5.69
Diameter1.75"
Decibel Reduction / OutputNot Provided
Full Auto RatedNo
MountQuick Disconnect
Thread PitchMultiple Thread Pitchs Available
ColorBlack
FinishDLC
MaterialsTitanium
Can Be DisassembledNo
WarrantyLifetime

BIG REDUCTION, LITTLE FOOTPRINT

Q's jumbo SHRIMP is the third entry in their line to use the Quickie Fast-Attach design.  The design was made to satisfy even the most demanding precision shooters, ensuring the same position every time the silencer is mounted.  This ensures that there is no POI shift between uses.  

The jumbo SHRIMP is short, lightweight, and still hearing-safe.  It's optimal for those who prefer a compact suppressor on their precision bolt rifle.  Made from 100% titanium with a PVD coating, the fully welded silencer is a tubeless design.  That allows for a lighter can with more internal volume.  If the jumbo SHRIMP is attached too tightly, wrench flats are on both the front and back for easy removal.  

 

CAPITOL ARMORY'S OPINION

The jumbo SHRIMP is Q's third fast-attach silencer, sharing the same Cherry Bomb mount as the Trash Panda and Thunder Chicken.  Out of the three, it's both the shortest and the lightest.  In our opinion, it shines in PRS-style applications, where suppression and maneuverability are essential.  The smaller aperture lets the jumbo SHRIMP reach the same levels as many 30-caliber cans but in a smaller package.  The jumbo SHRIMP is ideal for shooters of calibers like 6.5 Creedmoor, 6mm ARC, 6mm Creedmoor, and even .243 Winchester.


FEATURES

  • Rated for 6.5 caliber and under
  • 1.75" diameter
  • Under 10 ounces in weight
  • Quickie Fast-Attach
  • 100% titanium construction


WHAT'S INCLUDED

  • Silencer
  • Amazing storage sleeve

 

COMPATIBLE ACCESSORIES

Write Your Own Review
Only registered users can write reviews. Please Sign in or create an account